Sarnia Lambton’s Premier Light to Heavy Duty Towing Company


Our Privacy Commitment to You

Preferred Towing’s Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know what information we collect, the purposes for which we collect your information, how the confidentiality of your personal information is protected, and how you can contact us with any questions you may have concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Personal information is information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer of Preferred Towing or that may, directly or indirectly, identify you.
Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. All of our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Preferred Towing’s Privacy Principles

1. Accountability


Preferred Towing is responsible for the protection of your personal information under its control.
We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for Preferred Towing’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Officer’s Responsibilities include
·         Documentation of uses of personal information
·         Training employees in correct practices
·         Compliance monitoring
·         Reporting and dispute resolution

Any questions concerning this Policy or Preferred Towing’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be addressed to our Chief Privacy Officer:
 
Tammy Vandenheuvel
Chief Privacy Officer
Preferred Towing, 46 Indian Rd. Sth., Sarnia, ON, N7T 8H9
Phone: (519)344-7277
Email: garyandtammy@preferredtowing.com

2. Identifying Purposes

Preferred Towing collects personal information relating to you including such information as: your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and bank and/or credit card information.

We ask you for your personal information so that we can:
·         Complete invoicing;
·         Complete payment;
·         Verify your identity;
·         Communicate with you and respond to any questions or requests for information that you may make or have;
·         Detect and prevent fraud;
·         Enforce our legal rights; and
·         Comply with legal obligations that we may have

We do not sell personal information we collect.
We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.
If you supply us with your contact information, you may hear from us to collect feedback regarding your experience about our service or to complete service transactions.

Using our Website

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide to complete any of our online forms IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise.
Preferred Towing will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer so that the website may identify separate visitors to the site and track users’ activities on the website. A cookie will not let a website know any personally identifiable information about you, such as your real name and address.
Preferred Towing uses cookies only to keep track of how many people visit the website and how frequently each page is visited. Each individual movement of any user cannot be tracked while on the site.
Cookies are only used to track page popularity for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the site and meet your needs.
(For more information on cookies, please check your browser’s settings.) 
Links on our Website
Preferred Towing wants your website experience to be informational and resourceful, so our website may provide links to third party sites.
Preferred Towing assumes no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

3. Consent & Disclosure

The only personal information that Preferred Towing collects is with your knowledge and consent.
You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide.
However, a decision to withhold some personal information can result in our inability to provide you with our services.
Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice.

4. Limiting Collection

The amount and type of information that Preferred Towing collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified.
Preferred Towing will ask for the information it requires directly from the individual. Personal information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful.
You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you are comfortable with. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold some personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Preferred Towing will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected.
Your information will not be disclosed without your knowledge and consent, unless permitted or required by law.
Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, and in compliance with any laws surrounding information retention. If all identified purposes for the use of your personal information have been exhausted, we will destroy the information or render it unidentifiable in accordance applicable legislation and legal requirements.

6. Accuracy

In order to ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date.
We assume that the information that you provide to us is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us. 


7. Safeguards

Preferred Towing employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.
Such safeguards include physical measures, for example locked filing cabinets, security safe, restricted access to offices, limiting access on a “need to know” basis, and use of passwords and encryption.
Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees to ensure compliance with this principle.


8. Openness

Preferred Towing has easily understandable and readily available specific information about its policies relating to the management of personal information. Our policy is available at all times on Preferred Towing’s website, www.preferredtowing.com under the section: “About Us”, and click on “Privacy Policy”.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used for, if applicable.
You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your information that is on file, you must make a formal written request and mail or email it to:

Tammy Vandenheuvel
Privacy Officer
Preferred Towing, 46 Indian Rd. Sth., Sarnia, ON, N7T 8H9
Phone: (519)344-7277
Email: garyandtammy@preferredtowing.com.

We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after receipt of your written request or will notify you if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws.

10. Challenging Compliance

If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Chief Privacy Officer in writing, by phone or by email.
Preferred Towing has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions.
If you are not satisfied with the way that Preferred Towing has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted at this site.

This policy was last revised in December, 2018.